East Coast Railway - Waltair Divsion welcomes you

Achievements


According to Mr Indra Ghosh, DRM, ECOR -Waltair Division plans several new initiatives for Visakhapatnam Railway Station including covering of all platforms, a new building for the parcel office on Platform six, giving a new look to the station and increasing passenger amenities.
Some of these such as RRI, Yard remodeling, Automatic signaling, Extension of platform nos. 1, provision of High Mast tower lights, putting up improved platform lights placing Decorative flower pots on platform no.1, awarding Cleaning contracts, laying of Kota stone flooring on platform no.1, provision of integrated IVRS for specific train enquiry and PNR enquiry, PC based announcement system have already been completed.
Several more including landscaping, putting up decorative murals and providing filtered / sterilized water are in progress.
Apart from Visakhapatnam, five other railway stations - Koraput, Paravathipuram, Bobbili, Simhachalam, Cheepurupalli - are being upgraded in a similar manner. 

 MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS IN FREIGHT LOADING


handFreight Loading
Freight Loading Year Quantity (Million Tonnes) 
2003-2004 31.11 
2004-2005 33.77 
2005-200636.80
2006-200735.55
2007-200838.16
2008-200938.80
2009-201045.19
 hand  Earnings (Rs in Crores)
YearGoods Earnings Passenger Earnings Other CoachingSundry EarningsGross Earnings
2003-2004 1381.29 126.62 13.65 9.76 1531.32 
2004-2005 1572.36 134.18 10.61 12.19 1729.34 
2005-20061963.03141.2214.729.142128.11
2006-20072125.83163.2515.297.652312.02
2007-20082379.50195.969.7911.672596.92
2008-20092635.35207.7719.1615.562877.84
2009-20103219.10232.1521.3610.713483.32

hand  Commodity-wise Loading (Million tonnes)
Year Commodity
Iron-ore Coal Others  Total 
2002-2003 15.33 6.75 7.32 29.40 
2003-2004 16.29 7.18 7.64 31.11 
2004-2005 17.62 7.30 8.85 33.77 
2005-200617.549.309.9636.80
2006-200714.519.1411.935.55
2007-200815.4810.2412.4438.16
2008-200914.9211.8812.0038.80
2009-201016.5114.6227.5345.19
Commodity-wise Tonnes and Earnings 2008-09
Commodity Total Revenue (Tonnes in millions)Total Revenue (Earnings in Crores)
1. Coal 
14.62 877.24 
2. Raw Material for Steel Plant 
0.75 20.56 
3. Pig Iron & Finished Steel 
1.53 231.78 
4. Iron-ore Export
16.511227.64
5. Cement
0.1914.97
6. Food Grains
0.3230.69
7. Fertilizers
3.22258.68
8. POL
1.65134.77
9. Others
6.40427.77
Total
45.193219.10

EXCELLENCE ACHIEVED DURING 2007-2008
Waltair Division East Coast Railway strives hard and put its best performance in achieving excellence all around, especially in Visakhapatnam, the city of destiny.
A
Best Ever Performance: 
i)
Best ever Divisional Loading of 38.16 MT achieved during the year 2007-2008 as against 36.80 MT during the year 2005-2006, with an incremental growth of 3.13%.
ii)
Best ever Visakhapatnam Port loading of 17.42 MT achieved during the year 2007-2008 as against 15.80 MT during the year 2006-2007 with an incremental growth of 10.25%.
iii)
Best ever Coal loading of 10.22 MT achieved during the Year 2007-2008 as against 9.30 MT during the year 2005-2006, with an incremental growth of 9.89%.
iv)
Best ever Fertilizer loading of 2.91 MT achieved during the year 2007-2008 as against 2.76 MT during the year 2006-2007, with an incremental growth of 5.43%.
v)
Best ever Inter-change of 10092 FWU per day achieved during the year 2007-2008 as against 9488 FWU per day during the year 2004-2005.
vi)
Total divisional earnings of Rs. 2571.67 crores at the end of March'08, when compared the corresponding period of last year it was Rs.2312.02 crores registered 11.23% growth over last year. During the financial year 21.79 millions of passengers were carried which is the best record in the Waltair Division against the previous best of 19.80 millions of passengers carried during the corresponding period of last year.
Vii)
Rs.195.20 crores earned from originating passengers in the current financial year which is the best ever record in any year against the previous best record of Rs.163.25 crores earned in the last year . Thereby registered 19.6% growth over last year.
viii)
During the current financial year , Officers and Ticket Checking staff have detected 44.09 thousands cases and earned Rs.164.06 lakhs from irregular traveling passengers at the end of March'08 and registered a growth of 7.6% in Cases and 6.6% in fare and in penalty respectively over the corresponding period of last year.
During the Current financial year 126.93 thousand ‘C' cases have been detected and Rs.51.26 lakhs earned from un-booked luggage cases at the end of March'08 which is a growth of 2.3% in cases and 1.7% in earnings respectively over the corresponding financial year 2006-07
ix)
During the financial year 38 Mango rakes specials moved Ex. VZM and earned Rs.5,34,35,624/- as freight. During the last year,34 Mango rakes were moved and earned Rs. 5,68,29,071/- as freight.
The difference of Freight is due to revision of chargeable rate from Scale “p” -50% in the current year and last year it was I Scale ‘ P' -40%
VPH on round trip basis for train No.8545/8546 has been finalized for a period of 3 years for Rs.5.71 crores.
Leasing of VPH by train No.8507/8508 has been awarded to M/S.Taj Trading Corporation/BZA for an amount of RS.99,525/-
X)
Ticket Checking:During the current financial year , Officers and Ticket Checking staff have detected 44.09 thousands cases and earned Rs.164.06 lakhs from irregular traveling passengers at the end of March'08 and registered a growth of 7.6% in Cases and 6.6% in fare and in penalty respectively over the corresponding period of last year.
During the Current financial year 126.93 thousand ‘C' cases have been detected and Rs.51.26 lakhs earned from un-booked luggage cases at the end of March'08 which is a growth of 2.3% in cases and 1.7% in earnings respectively over the corresponding financial year 2006-07
xi
Best ever Coaching Punctuality (All trains) of 99.56% achieved during the year 2007-2008 as against 99.20% during the year 2005-2006.
xii
One Ammabhagavan Spl. Train from VSKP to TATA and Two Biju Janata Dal Spl. Trains from KRPU to BBS.


B.

Best ever monthly performance during 2007-2008.
 i).
Best ever Coaching Punctuality of 100% achieved during the month of Sep'07 as against previous best of 99.92% achieved in Apr'07.
ii)
Best ever Visakhapatnam Port loading of 2170 FWU per day achieved during the month of Aug'07 asa gainst 2090 FWU per day in the month of Nov'07.
iii)
Best ever Coal loading of 1267 FWU per day achieved during the month of Aug'07 as against 1222 FWU per day in the month of Nov'07
Vi
Best ever interchange of wagons of 10902 FWU per day achieved during the month of Feb'07 as against 10847 FWU per day in the month of Mar'08.

Important events and achievements during the Current financial year of 2007-08.
  • 89th, 90th and 91 st DRUCC meetings were conducted on 23.01.07, 23.05.07 and 06.12.2007 during the year.
  • 2. 16 Nos of (POET) Passenger Operated Enquiry Terminals were installed and commissioned.
  • Cash Counting Machine has been installed at VSKP Main Booking Office on 01.08.2007, to facilitate quick counting of daily earnings by the booking staff and remittance of the same in to the bank,.
  • With a concept of Improving the Sundry earnings Ten stations (CPP, KRPU, VBL, PVP, PVPT, PDU, TIU, DMNJ, CHE and NWP) are identified for provision of cycle stands and tender notification was issued through which an amount of Rs.8,26,652/-.will be added as Divisional Earnings.
Cleanliness:
  • The Imp rest for the expenditure towards cleanliness and Passenger Amenities has been enhanced from Rs 500 to Rs1000/- at D & E class stations.
  • A JPO has been initiated for recoupment of Imprest cash jointly signed by Sr.DOM, Sr.DFM and Sr.DCM for reduction of recoupment time.
  • One time cleaning of all the small stations has been taken up.
  • Mobile gangs have been formed for cleaning of the stations section wise over the Division.
Touch & Feel:
  • Five stations viz., VSKP, VZM, CHE, RGDA and DVD have been identified for modernization in 2006-07 for which the works are taken up in 2007-08. Five more stations viz., SCM, CPP, VBL PVP and KRPU stations are also identified for modernization during 2007-08. Due to constant monitoring a considerable improvement has been noticed by providing important Passenger facilities at the above stations.
Out standing :
  • The outstanding amount at KPL has been cleared at an amount of Rs.97.68 lacs through the constant efforts with the concerned forwarding stations/divisions.
Disaster management:
On 11.06.2007, Train No.2659 Nagercoil – Howrah Gurudev express was derailed at about 10.45 PM after Passing Duvvada Rly station. Rescue operations have been initiated immediately with shifting the seriously injured and other passengers with simple injuries to local Govt and Corporate Hospitals for speedy recovery. All possible help has been extended to the affected passengers and their attendants.
Exgratia payments @ Rs 15,000/- to the each deceased, @ Rs 5000 /- to the each of Six grievous injured and @ Rs500/- to the each of 19 simple injured Passengers have been made immediately .


1. Achievements on Outsourcing Process:
  • CCTV Contract at VSKP Rly.Station is outsourced to M/S.Tele Ad-Hyderabad on 14.05.2007 for three years at a value of Rs.56,00,100/- and paid advance licence of Rs.7,88,550/-
  • The Management of cycle scooter and car parking stand at VSKP has been outsourced to contractor Sri.D.Eswara Rao, VSKP at a licence fee of Rs.1,46,00,000/- for a period of 3 years with effective from 12.02.07.
  • The Management of cycle scooter and car parking outsourced at licence of Rs.24,960/- for a period of three years to Sri. D.Satyanarayana of VSKP.
  • Contract of Milk stall at SCM outsourced at a licence fee of Rs.14,301/- per annum to M/S. Vijay Visakha dairy at Simhachalam.
  • Contract of Milk stall at DVD outsourced at a licence fee of Rs.27, 550/-per annum to M/S.Vijay Visakha dairy at Duvvada.
  • The Division is successfully handed over Sole advertisement right of VSKP Railway Station and its surroundings area to M/S. Prakash Arts Pvt.Limited./BZA. Only tender deposited Rs.42, 30,000/- on first year licence fee.
System Improvement:
  • 5 New UTS locations are opened during the month of March'08 in Waltair Division at PVP & VBL on 19.03.08, at CPP on 20.03.08 ,at, PVPT on 24.03.08 and JYP on 31.03.08.
  • Unified PRS-cum-UTS commission at KTV on 30.03.08, PVP on31.03.08 and JYP on 31.03.08.
  • E – Payment RR issued at VSPS location on & from 27.03.08.
  • Electronic Train Information boards and PC based announcement system provided at DVD with effect from 22.03.08.
  • All the 18 Locations identified for issuing computerized RRs including Visakhapatnam Port.
Commodity-wise Tonnes and Earnings 2007-08
  CommodityTotal revenue (Tonnes in millions)Total revenue (Earnings in  Crores)
1. Coal10.24391.0
2. Raw Material for Steel Plant0.4445.33
3. Pig Iron & Finished Steel2.13278.48
4. Iron-ore Export7.28602.38
5. Cement0.1544.48
6. Food Grains0.35251.70
7. Fertilizers2.91203.00
8. POL1.74151.12
9. Others12.92412.01
Total38.162379.50